Additional Requirements for other Visas: These requirements are in addition to those for the base Tourist Visa


Minor Visa (Age 17 and below):

  • Original or notarized Copy of Birth Certificate with both parent’s names
  • Original Signed & Notarized Authorization for Visa Issuance
  • Notarized copy of Passport information pages of both parents
    • Parent’s names should be clear and as on birth certificate
    • If any parent has had a name change, proof of name change (marriage certificate, court order affidavit) should be included


Non-US Citizen or not Applying with US Passport:

  • Proof of US Residency:
    • ​Notarized copy of Residency Card or Visa
    • Other Restrictions and requirements may apply
  • Brazil Citizens and Children of Brazil Citizens have additional requirements. Please contact us for details.


Business Visa: 

  • Original Notarized Business Letter:​ From employer or sponsoring company in the USA, on their letterhead stationery and signed by a senior manager (original signature acknowledged by a notary public from state within Houston Consular Jurisdiction). Please reach out us if you need a template.


​Hierro Consulting is a third party registered agent of the Brazil Consulate and authorized to assist with visa procurement in Houston. You may also work with the Brazil Consulate directly. Please reach out to the Brazil Consulate, if you do not wish to use an authorized, expedite age

HCPVS Service Fees: 

$59.00     05-07 Business Days Processing​​ (Houston)

$59.00     10-12 Business Days Processing​​

                (Chicago & Washington DC)

​                (Ten Year Visa)


$59.00     05-07 Business Days (E-Visa - USA, Canada, AU)

                (2-Year Visa)

​Discounts are provided on groups of two or more. Pricing is for regular processing. Rush fees apply for expedited processing. Please note that all government and shipping fees are additional and not refundable. 


Brazil Tourist Visa Requirements

HCPVS is committed to assisting you in your travel, and will advise of all changes as the consulate notifies us. 


  • Signed Visa Application form – Please complete the online application at https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br.
    • Photo & Signature should be uploaded during application process. Please have scans on hand
    • Once completed, the site will generate a signature form. Please print & sign this form completely in the box.
  • One Passport photo (2x2) with a white background
    • Photo must be recent and may not be the same photo as in passport
  • Original USA passport
    • Valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay
    • Must have more than 2 visa pages available
  • Proof of Jurisdiction: Notarized Copies of your State Driver’s license (you may also submit a copy of utility bills with full name and address, at the consulate's discretion)
  • Brazil Consular Fee: $160.00 per Visa (USPS Money Order only) Standard Visa; or $59.00 per Visa (E-Visa Only)
  • Simple Copies of your Travel Itineraries or cruise accommodations with each traveler’s name


Note on E-Visas: E-visas are issued for 2 years and by email. Final approval will be provided to your email address by the Brazil Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The E-Visa process only requires scans of required documents. 

PASSPORT & VISA SERVICE

888.887.3894

visas@hierroconsulting.com